Privacy And Policy

This statement includes the services provided by this website.
The purpose is to inform the users about what information we collect about them whenever they visit this website, how we use their information and the ways we use to protect users’ privacy.

Confidentiality & security

Any type of information you provide here, will be made secure and completely in accordance with the act - Data Protection Act 1998. Your personal information or details will not be disclosed to any third party. Under some conditions or circumstances, we may need to unveil your personal details if required by law.

You can access the personal information or data we store about you. If you desire to do this then please let us know in writing to - Cognus Technology Ltd

Information we collect from visitors


If you have signed up and checked to receive newsletter from this website, then we will be sending you newsletters to inform you about our services and offers.

If you wish to cancel the subscription then we will immediately remove your mail id from our list and personal details will also be deleted from our database.


We believe to provide useful and reliable services to our customers. We use cookies to track information about you so that we can customise our services for you; these cookies don’t identify you personally.

The information is used to make our services better for you, for example -

  • By enabling a service to identify your device so that you don’t require giving the same information again and again during one task
  • Determining the number of people using our services in order to make our services easy to use


Our Use of Cookies

Cookies for improving service

We use cookies to accurately estimate the number of users or visitors of the website. This is to make sure that our service is available anytime when it is required and is fast.

We use cookies for gathering non-personal information of a user from the site. We don’t collect any other information except that it is required for administration of the web.

Cookies are used to collect the data created whenever you visit a site and each of the cookies contains a unique number. These cookies don’t expire at the end of the session. Cookies don’t contain any personal information or data about you and cannot be used for identifying an individual. If you don’t wish to accept the cookies, then you can block them.

Although your web browser may allow the creation of cookies but you can specify to be prompted before a website puts a cookie in your hard drive, so that you can allow or disallow it.

This website utilises Google Analytics code in order to gather statistical information or data. To know more about how Google Analytics processes this data, you need to visit the site -, from where you can get the information.

Cookies on this site from other websites

When you will be visiting this website, you will notice that some cookies are not related with this site. This occurs when you access a page with content from third party website. We do not control the cookies arrived to your system from these third party websites. If you desire to know more about how the third party websites use and control cookies then check the privacy policies of these websites.

Log files

These files let us record visitors’ use of this website. The team of administration puts together the entire information of log files collected from our visitors, to improve the layout, information and performance of the site. These log files don’t contain any personal information about you.

If you get the HTML version of a newsletter, we will be notified when you will open the newsletter email and click on the links provided in our newsletter.